fbpx

Our Ingredients

Rock Alumn

Allume di Potassio

What is it?

It is a salt with natural antibacterial properties. It looks like an odorless solid with white color or even as a white powder.

Where does it come from?

It is extracted from alum stone (or alumite), but can also be extracted from bauxite, clay, or creolite. Since ancient times it was used for the most varied reasons: washing wounds, to fix the colors in the dyeing of wool, in the making of miniatures on parchment, in the tanning of leathers, in the production of glass, and also as a hemostatic, that is, to block bleeding.

How it is used?

It is used for its deodorizing, astringent, and hemostatic properties, as a natural alternative to skin chemicals. The saline component of rock alum creates an inhospitable environment for bacteria. Common deodorants, which contain aluminum hydrochloride, close the pores of the skin thus preventing sweat from being expelled, thus creating bad odors due to sweat and irritation over time. Rock alum, on the other hand, allows natural skin perspiration by eliminating the problem of bad smell by killing the bacteria that cause it (in particular Staphylococcus Ominis). It is an active ingredient.

Glycerin of vegetable origin

Glycerin

What is it?

Also called glycerol, it is an organic compound that is found within lipid substances, phospholipids, and glycolipids. It looks like a thick and viscous liquid, transparent and odorless.

Where does it come from?

It is naturally present in the body of humans and animals, but it also derives from the metabolism of fatty acids. It is obtained from vegetable oils using an extraction process called hydrolysis. Through a reaction with water, a natural breakdown of the glycerin particles takes place, which detaches from the fatty acids present in vegetable oils and separates them into raw glycerin, water, and oil. Finally, there is a final distillation, which takes place after the separation of the different components, which leads to making the glycerin purer.

How it is used?

It is used as an antioxidant, emollient, and moisturizer. It is a humectant substance, able to attract moisture from the skin and everything that surrounds it (therefore also the humidity present in the air), allowing to deeply moisturize and, at the same time, facilitate the absorption of any product in which it is contained also increasing the solubility of its active ingredient. It is used in deodorants, where it has the precise function of moisturizing the skin.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

What is it?

It is a high molecular weight polysaccharide, consisting of repeated blocks of 2 units of glucose, 2 units of mannose, and 1 unit of glucuronic acid. It is a food additive and a cosmetic ingredient. It is also used as a dietary supplement, for the maintenance of normal cholesterol and glucose values in the blood and to promote intestinal regularity. It has the appearance of a brown powder with fine granulometry.

Where does it come from?

It comes from the fermentation of cornstarch. After polymerization, it is completely dehydrated and reduced to powder.

How it is used?

It is used in deodorants as a natural gelling agent and also for its thickening and stabilizing properties, to prevent the separation of ingredients. The great advantage, in addition to this, is that it can be used in a wide range of temperatures and ph.

Euxyl K 712

Sodium Benzoate or Potassium Sorbate

What is it?

It is a preservative for cosmetics, composed of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. The color of epoxy varies from yellow to brown.

Where does it come from?

Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid. It is naturally present in many foods such as blueberries, apricots and has bacteriostatic and fungistatic activities. The other component, potassium sorbate, is naturally present in rowan fruits.

How it is used?

Euxyl K 712 is used as a preservative, to block the proliferation of mold, yeast, bacteria, fungi. You can find it as a component in our deodorants and in our Pet Care world.

Libracare

Capryl or Caprylyl Glucoside

What is it?

It is a non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable plant sources, able to significantly reduce the aggressiveness and skin irritation index typical of traditional surfactants. It is water-soluble and can be used in a wide ph radius. It is a thick liquid whose color can range from colorless to light yellow.

Where does it come from?

It is derived from coconut oil, so it has a completely vegetable origin.

How it is used?

It is used because it has a good solubilizing power that facilitates the inclusion of essential oils or fragrances in the formulations, thus allowing the mixing of perfumes with the other ingredients present in the product. It is mainly used in deodorants.

Aloe

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

What is it?

It is a gel and a juice. In fact, we can have both the BIO aloe gel (viscous, transparent, and colorless liquid) and the BIO aloe juice (a color that varies from greenish-yellow to red-black).

Where does it come from?

It comes from a plant native to Central Africa, but it can also be found in the Mediterranean basin, in the islands of the Indian Ocean, in the United States, and in Oceania. It, therefore, grows in the most varied climates.

How it is used?

The aloe gel contained in the internal tissues of the leaves and obtained by cold pressing is used. It is an active ingredient. It has an important soothing action in case of inflammation and irritation of the skin. We find it as an ingredient, strictly BIO, of our deodorants and also in the Pet Care world (for example, shampoo for dogs, as a moisturizing component).

Demineralized Water

Aqua

What is it?

It is water from which the saline component has been extracted.

Where does it come from?

Via ion exchange through anionic or cationic resins. Sometimes there is a pre-treatment with a reverse osmosis unit, so as to eliminate the saline component.

How is it used?

Dissolves the other substances present in the product.

Citric Acid

Acido Citrico

What is it?

It is a compound naturally present in citrus fruits. It looks like a white powder.

Where does it come from?

It is found naturally in a wide variety of fruits and vegetables, particularly in citrus fruits.

How is it used?

It is an active ingredient. To underline the fact that the citric acid used by us has food certification. In deodorants, it helps to lower the pH and counteracts the formation of bad odor. For the same reason, it is also present in our Pet Care world. You can find it in our Home Care world, for its anti-limescale action, especially in softeners for washing in the washing machine.

Organic Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin BIO

What is it?

It is a water-soluble complex carbohydrate. It looks like a white, odorless powder.

Where does it come from?

It comes from the process of hydrolysis of starches, usually corn starch.

How is it used?

It is an active ingredient that we use in small quantities in our Home Care world (softeners, scrubbers, eco detergent, air fresheners).

Neem Oil

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

What is it?

It is vegetable oil. It can be found to be ocher yellow, light brown, reddish, or even as a combination of the 3 tints.

Where does it come from?

It is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Azadirachta Indica, belonging to the Meliaceae families.

How is it used?

As an active ingredient to counteract viruses, bacteria, fungi, as well as performing a moisturizing, regenerating, and restructuring action for tissues and therefore it is effective for the most common dermatological diseases. It has an insectifuga action, to counteract mosquitoes, parrots, etc. It is a very important component of our Pet Care line.

Vari Stan PE

Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract or Propanediol

What is it?

It is vegetable oil. It can be found in yellow-orange coloring.

Where does it come from?

It comes from the peel of the mangosteen fruit.

How is it used?

It is an active ingredient, known for its antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory effects. We find it in our Pet Care (shampoo) line.

Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

What is it?

It is vegetable oil. The color is soft yellow.

Where does it come from?

It is obtained by cold pressing the oily seed contained within the fruit of the almond plant without the use of chemical solvents and used purely as it is obtained.

How is it used?

It is used as an emollient-protective of the skin, in preparations with moisturizing action. It is another vegetable oil from our Pet Care line. It is an active ingredient.

Corn Cob

Vegetable Granules of Corn Cob

What is it?

It is the part of the ear of corn where the caryops are fixed. The color is yellow-brown.

Where does it come from?

From the ear of corn, the fibrous part is extracted and, subsequently, it is dried. Finally, the product is ground and brought to the desired particle size.

How is it used?

It is mainly used as a main and fundamental component of talc litter, therefore as a key ingredient of an equally important part of the animal world.

Sodium Percarbonate

Sodium Carbonate Peroxide

What is it?

It is an eco-friendly and non-polluting bleaching machine. The color is white.

Where does it come from?

It is a natural product of mineral origin.

How is it used?

It is used to naturally whiten laundry, sanitize it, and remove stains, as well as as an antibacterial product. It is a fundamental component of our Home Care world (for example present in scrubbers, in eco-detergents). It is an active ingredient.

AIAB Essences

Parfum

What is it?

It is a fragrance that enriches the product by giving a specific scent. Variable colors depend on the specific fragrance.

Where does it come from?

The scent comes from raw materials of vegetable origin. AIAB is the “Italian Association for ThereAsoad Biological Agriculture”. It is a body that certifies our products and also checks that our perfumes comply with the AIAB specification.

How is it used?

Depending on the product there may be the essence that comes from flowers, spices, herbs, seeds, woods and bark, leaves. In any of these cases, the essence is used to give perfume.